1 William L. Adams SBN 166027
[…] 25 causes of action of fraud and negligent misrepresentation. Plaintiffs demur pursuant to Code of
26 Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §§430.10(e) and (f), specifically to affirmative defenses 2-11.[1] The
27 court notes Plaintiffs’ frequent citations to CCP §430.10 in its demurrer are erroneous, as they are
28
3
[PROPOSED] ORDER OVERULING PLAINTIFFS’ DEMURRER; DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION
TO STRIKE; AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ REQUEST FOR DEFAULT
1 demurring to an answer, not a complaint or cross-complaint, but acknowledges they do cite to
2 CCP §430.20 in the Memorandum of Points and Authorities.
3 The grounds for a demurrer to an answer are set forth in CCP §430.20. CCP §430.20
4 states, in relevant part, “[a] party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer
5 as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
6 (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (b) The answer is uncertain.
7 As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”
8 A demurrer can only challenge a defect appearing on the face of the answer, exhibits
9 thereto, and judicially noticeable matters. (CCP §430.30(a).) In the construction of demurrers,