FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2023 03:22 PM INDEX NO. 602374/2009
[…] business or commercial purposes, it was not a home loan under RPAPL §1304). Here, the Luckner
Defendants have utterly failed to set forth proof in competent and credible admissible form that
the underlying loan was, in fact, a “home loan.” See Meyerson Capital X LLC v. Kats, 33 Misc.3d
1017 (Sup. Ct., Kings Cty. 2011).
7
7 of 12
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2023 03:22 PM INDEX NO. 602374/2009
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 198 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/22/2023
1. Adam D. Luckner is not a “Borrower” under the Loan Documents.
25. At the time this action was commenced, RPAPL §1304(5)(b), defined a “home
loan” as a “home loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage
transaction,” in which:
(i) The principal amount of the loan at origination did not exceed the
conforming loan size that was in existence at the time of origination
for a comparable dwelling as established by the federal national
mortgage association;
(ii) The borrower is a natural person;