FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2023 03:22 PM INDEX NO. 602374/2009
[…] arguing that Street Snacks allegedly failed to comply with RPAPL §1304. However, the notice
required by the statute applies only to certain types of lenders and certain types of loans, neither
…
3
In the interest of brevity, Street Snacks respectfully incorporates the referenced moving and opposition papers by
reference.
4
4 of 12
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2023 03:22 PM INDEX NO. 602374/2009
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 198 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/22/2023
of which apply here.4
13. It is very clear that only a “lender or mortgage loan servicer” was required to
comply with the version of RPAPL §1304 that was in effect at the time this action was commenced
on August 3, 2009. See RPAPL former §1304, as added by L.2008, c. 472, §2. The statute
provided in pertinent part, that “with regard to a high-cost home loan, as such term is defined in
section six-l of the banking law, a subprime home loan or a non-traditional home loan, at least
ninety days before a lender or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the
borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, the lender or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice
to the borrower.” RPAPL §1304(1) (emphasis added).
14. When this action was commenced, RPAPL §1304(5)(g) unambiguously set forth
the definition of a “lender” as “a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of subdivision one
of section five hundred ninety of the banking law or an exempt organization as defined in
paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section five hundred ninety of the banking law.”
15. When this action was commenced, Banking Law §590(1)(f) defined a “mortgage
banker” to be a person or entity licensed pursuant to §591(a) of Article 12D of the Banking Law
to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in New York.