FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2023 03:22 PM INDEX NO. 602374/2009
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 198 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/22/2023
17. Under Banking Law §590(1)(e) then in effect, an “exempt organization” included
any insurance company, banking organization, foreign banking corporation licensed by the
superintendent or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in New York, national bank,
federal savings bank and loan association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized in another state, or any
instrumentality created by the United States or any other state to make mortgage loans.
18. Under Banking Law §590(1)(h) then in effect, a “mortgage loan servicer” was
defined as a “a person or entity registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage in
the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this state.”
19. Under Banking Law §590(1)(i) then in effect, “servicing mortgage loans” meant
“receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any
mortgage loan…and making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties of
principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts received from the
borrower as may be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents or
servicing contract.”
20. Street Snacks has never been a “mortgage banker” as defined in §590(1)(e) of the
Banking Law, subject to licensing by the New York State Superintendent of Banks. Street Snacks
is a privately owned limited liability company that has never given any residential mortgage loans.