Preview
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
EXHIBIT 1
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Central Pine Barrens Comprehensive Land Use Plan
Volume 1: Policies, Programs and Standards
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Central Pine Barrens Comprehensive Land Use Plan
Volume 1: Policies, Programs and Standards
Note:
This scanned copy of Volume 1 contains:
1. Volume 1 (originally issued 1995) as amended
through 5/1/1996),
2. Volume 1 amendments of 2/21/2001, and
3. Volume 1 amendments as of 10/20/2004
4. Volume 1 amendments as of 5/16/2012
5. Volume 1 amendments as of 11/21/2012
Page numbers in the text may not coincide with page numbers in this
Acrobat pdf file, due to illustration inserts.
The following chart illustrates the sequence of Plan changes and
statutory changes from 1995 to the present.
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
The Pine Barrens Act and the Plan – How Have They Changed ?
Year NY ECL Article 57 Pine Barrens Plan
1990 Created by “LI Pine Barrens Maritime Not on the horizon yet !
Reserve Act” (Chapter 814; 7/25/90)
1993 Amended by “LI Pine Barrens Protection Work begins in August
Act” (Chapter 262; 7/13/93)
1995 No change. Adopted 6/28/95; recommends a “Core residential
exemption list” in the Act
1996 Approval of Core residential exemption list Amended 5/1/96 to update land use decision
in 1995 Plan (Chapter 145; 6/11/96) deadlines and the Pine Barrens Credit Program.
1998 Addition of Wertheim National Wildlife No change.
Refuge to Core (Chapter 286; 7/12/98)
2001 Approval of expanded Core list as per 2001 Amended 2/21/01 to recommend expansion of
Plan amendment (Chapter 443; 11/13/01) Core residential exemption list
2003 Civil and criminal enforcement penalties for No change.
violations (Chapter 434; 8/26/03)
2004 No change. Amended 10/20/04 to recommend restricting
government to Compelling Public Need permits
2005 Restricts government to Compelling Public No change.
Need permits (Chapter 448; 8/9/05)
2006 PB Act becomes Title I of Art. 57 & Peconic No change.
Bay Region Watershed Protection Act
becomes Title II (Chapter 289; 7/26/06)
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
The Pine Barrens Act and the Plan – How Have They Changed ?
Year NY ECL Article 57 Pine Barrens Plan
2012 No change. •Amended 5/16/12; Approval of Ministerial
Amendments to Chapters 4, 5, and 6;
•Amended 11/21/12; Approval of Amended
Chapter 6 Non-Residential Credit Allocation and
Limitations on Credit Allocation
2013 Amended 6/7/13; Carmans River Watershed
Expansion of boundaries of Central Pine
Barrens Area (ECL 57-0107.10) and Core
Preservation Area (ECL 57-0107.11)
(effective 01/01/14).
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Central Pine Barrens Comprehensive Land Use Plan
Volume 1: Policies, Programs and Standards
Plan Volume 1: Version of 11/21/12
Revision history:
January 13, 1995: Originally recommended by the Commission to the Towns of
Brookhaven, Riverhead, and Southampton.
April 12 and 26, 1995: Amended by Commission resolutions following comments from towns.
June 12, 1995: Modified by the State Environmental Quality Review Act Findings Statement.
June 28, 1995: Approved in final form by the Commission, and signed into law by the Commission and the Governor.
May 1, 1996: Amended to redefine the Pine Barrens Credit “bank” as a “Clearinghouse”.
February 21, 2001: Amended to recommend legislative expansion of the Core residential exemption list.
October 20, 2004: Amended to recommend restricting government to compelling public need Core permits, and
establishing a grandfathered government project list.
May 16, 2012: Ministerial Amendments adopted in Chapters 4, 5, and 6.
November 21, 2012: Amendments to Chapter 6 Non-Residential Credit Allocation and Limitations on Credit
Allocation.
Central Pine Barrens Joint Planning and Policy Commission
624 Old Riverhead Road
Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Central Pine Barrens Comprehensive Land Use Plan
Volume 1: Policies, Programs and Standards
Central Pine Barrens Joint Planning and Policy Commission
Members
Robert J. Gaffney, Esq., Chair
Suffolk County Executive
Felix J. Grucci, Jr., Vice Chair
Town ofBrookhaven Supervisor
Vincent Cannuscio, Member
Town ofSouthampton Supervisor
Ray E. Cowen, P.E., Member
Governor's Representative
James R. Stark, Member
Town ofRiverhead Supervisor
Designated Representatives
Suffolk County:
Roy S. Dragotta, Esq., Municipal Law Bureau Chief Dept. Of Law
George Gatta, Jr., Deputy County Executive
Eric A. Kopp, Deputy County Executive
George Proios, Assistant County Executive
Town of Brookhaven:
Thomas W. Cramer,A.S.L.A., Commissioner, Department of Planning, Environment and Development
John Girandola, Director, Planning Division, Department of Planning, Environment and Deulopment
ohn W. Pavacic, Assistant Envi onmental Protection Director, Department of Planning, Environment and Development
Emily Pines, Esq., Town Attorney
Barbara M. Wiplush, Esq., Assistant Town Attorney
Town of Riverhead:
Brenda A.I.C.P., Planner
Filmanski,
Richard Hanley, Director, Planning Department
Russell Kratoville, Deputy Supervisor
Town of Southampton:
Robert J. Duffy, A.I.C.P., Town Planning and Development Administrator
Andrew A.I.C.P., Chief Planner
P. Freleng,
Martin E. Shea, Chief Environmental Analyst
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Prior Commission Members and Designated Representatives
New York State:
Ulric S. Haynes, Jr., Dean, Hofstra University School of Business (member)
Town of Brookhaven:
Jesse Garcia, Executive Assistant
John J. LaMura, Esq., former Supervisor and Commission Vice Chair (member)
Carole S. Swick, R.L.A., former Commissioner of Planning, Environment and Development
Town of Riverhead:
Joseph F. Janoski, former Supervisor (member)
Town of Southampton:
Richard J. Blowes, former Deputy Supervisor (member)
Douglas R. Penny, Esq., former Councilman and former Deputy Supervisor (member)
Linda Riley, Esq., former Town Attorney and former Alternate
Fred W. Thiele, Jr., Esq., former Supervisor (member)
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Central Pine Barrens Advisory Committee as of 7/96
Michael A. LoGrande, A.I.C.P.
Advisory Committee Chairperson
Suffolk County Water Authority Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(Organizations are listed in the order in which they appear within NY Environmental Conservation Law Article S7.)
Long Island Association
Mitchell H. Pally, Esq., Vice-president for Legislative and Economic Affairs
Long Island Builders Institute
Robert A. Weiboldt, Executive Director
Association for a Better Long Island
Herbert M. Balin, Esq., Executive Board Member
Long Island Board of Realtors
Robert Herrick, President
Alternate: Jeanne Garant, Board Member
Long Island Farm Bureau
Joseph M. Gergela, III, Executive Director
Alternate; Henry Talmage
State University of New York at Stony Brook
Dr. Hemy Bokuniewicz, Professor of Marine Sciences and Director of the Long
Island Groundwater Institute
Alternate: Dr. Martin Schoonen, Professor of Earth and Space Sciences and
Assistant Director of the Long Island Groundwater Institute
Regional Plan Association
Robert D. Yaro, Executive Director
Alternates: Robert J. Pirani, Director of Environmental Projects; Richard S.
DeTurk, Senior Fellow and Long Island Representative
Long Island Pine Barrens Society
Richard L. Amper, Executive Director and Advisory Committee Vice Chair
Group For The South Fork
Kevin McDonald, Vice-president
Alternates; Robert S. DeLuca, Executive Director; Carolyn Zenk, Esq., Staff
Attomey
The Nature Conservancy
Sara E. Davison, Executive Director
Alternate: Dr. Stuart R. Lowrie, Peconic Bioreserve Director
North Fork Environmental Council
Louis Passantino
Open Space Council
Marilyn England, President
Alternate: Daniel Morris, Treasurer
Long Island Greenbelt Trail Conference
Kim L. Darrow, Esq., Cofounder and former Board Member
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Alternate: Thomas Casey, Board Member
Environmental Defense Fund
James T.B. Tripp, Esq., Counsel
Alternate: Arthur Cooley, Cofounder and Trustee
Eastern Suffolk Board of Realtors
Barbara A. McCaffety, President
Alternate: Dorothea Green
Southampton Alliance
James V. Zizzi, Vice-president
Alternate: Ann LaWall, Executive Director
South Fork Promotion Committee
Dr. Thomas Pescod, Westhampton Chamber of Commerce
Alternate: William Dalton
Long Island Regional Planning Board
Dr. Lee E. Koppelman, Executive Director
New York State Legislative Commission on Water Resource Needs of Long Island
Senate Office
James M. Sherry, Esq., Chief Counsel
Alternate: Christopher J. Gill, Legislative Director
New York State Legislative Commission on Water Resource Needs of Long Island
Assembly Office
John L. Turner, Legislative Director
Alternate: Rosemary Konatich
Brookhaven Civic Representative
Connie Kepert, President, Affiliated Brookhaven Civic Organizations
Riverhead Civic Representative
Desiree Passantino, Codirector, ACT NOW
Alternate: Mark Lembo
Southampton Civic Representative
Joseph F. Colao, President, Wildwood Lake Association
Alternate: Kevin McCrudden
Participating organizations recommended by the Committee as additional members:
Brookhaven National Laboratory / Associated Universities, Inc.
Dr. Jannakiram Naidu, Ecologist, Safety and Environmental Protection Division
Suffolk Alliance of Sportsmen, Inc.
William Shaber, Past President
Alternate: John A. Meringolo, Esq.
Special Note
This list would be incomplete without mentioning the steady and invaluable contribution of
Michael J. Deering, former Legislative Director of the Legislative Water Commission's Assembly
Office, past Advisory Committee member, and past Vice Chair of the Committee.
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Original Plan Contributors
Persons listed here are those shown in the June 1995 P_lay...
Subsequent changes in affiliation are shown where known.
This list does not include all persons currently involved in the Plan's implementation.
1
Suffolk County Water Authority
Board Members
A. LoGrande,
Michael A.LC.P., Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Melvin M. Fritz, D.O.M.D. Eric J. Russo, Esq.
Matthew B. Kondenar, Secretary James T. B. Tripp, Esq.
Principal Staf
Raymond P. Corwin, Commission Director
Jamie S. Greene John C. Milazzo, Esq.
J. Hopkins, Esq. Donna J. Plunkett, R.L.A
Timothy
Judith E. Jakobsen Lorraine A. Trezza
Cartographic and Computer Support
W. Altorfer Vincent L. Lautato
Jeffrey
Kumar Grandhi
Support Staf
Kenneth Appell Nick Mirabile
Kathy Auleta Julie Neville
Johnna Buso Maureen A. Podesta
Jean Caruso Edward J. Rosavitch, P.E.
Steven Colabufo Albert R. Schneider
Richard E. Deal Fred Serterides
Nicolo DiBartolo Michael Stevenson
Frank Faber Virginia Stone
James A. Hartnett James Touchet
Lawrence B. Kulick Joseph Vecchio
Laura J. Mansi Lucy Vetter
Deborah A. McCahey
Suffolk County Department of Planning
Principal Staf
Stephen M. Jones, A.I.C.P., Director
James F. Bagg Robert E. Riekert
DeWitt Davies, Ph.D. Carol E. Walsh
Peter K. Lambert Susan D. Windesheim
Carl Lind
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Support Staff
Susan Adair Penny Kohler
Gail C. Calfa Lia I2dore
James Daly Vincent LeoGrande
Paula Davantzis Samuella Martin
Lauretta R. Fischer Mark Noonan
Thomas Frisenda Ronald Verbarg
Ronald J. Green Jeanne Widmayer
Barbara Horoski Douglas V. Winkler
Pearl Kamer, Ph.D. Manny Zerillo
Teresa Kinkead
Suffolk County Department of Health Services
Joseph H. Baier, P.E., Director of Environmental Quality
Walter Dawydiak Dennis Moran, P.E.
Vito Minei Sy F. Robbins, C.P.G.
Suffolk County Department of Public Works
Edward Davida, P.E. William Shannon, P.E.
Richard Lavalle, P.E. Ben Wright, P.E.
Matthew Rankel, P.E.
Suffolk County Department of Parks, Recreation and Conservation
Michael R. Frank, R.L.A., Commissioner
Edward W. Wankel, Former Commissioner (currently with the NYS Office of Parks)
Schuyler Corwin Sgt. Dennis Meuller
Lawrence J. Hynes Helen L. Parker
Karen McMillan Chief William Peters
Suffolk County Department of Law, Division of Real Estate
David Esq., Director .ewicki
Fishbein, of Real Estate Dorothy
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation Region 1
Capt. Robert J. Conklin Michael S. Scheibel
Charles T. Hamilton Robert W. Schneck, P.E.
Harold W. Knoch David M. Sinclair
Stephen P. Lorence William H. Spitz
Capt. Richard M. Otterstedt Edward F. Woltmann
Steven J. Sanford (presently at Albany office) Patricia B. Zielenski
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Town of Brookhaven
Dennis Cole Lee E. Koppelman, Ph.D.
Gladys Gentile, Esq. John W. Pavacic
John Girandola Douglas Rodriguez
Jeffrey Kassner Carole S. Swick, R.L.A.
Connie Kepert
Town of Riverhead
Brenda Filmanski, A.I.C.P. Richard E. Gadzinski
Lt. Fred Foote Richard Hanley
Town of Southampton
Wayne Bruyn, Esq. Timothy Keane
John Deschamps Heidi Missibek
Robert J. Duffy, A.I.C.P. Martin E. Shea
Andrew P. Freleng, A.I.C.P. Thomas Thorsen, A.I.C.P.
Linda Furman David Wilcox
The Nature Conservancy
Sara E. Davison, Executive Director
Susan D. Antenen Bruce Lund
Marilyn J. Jordan, Ph.D. Philip Tabas, Esq.
Stuart R. Lowrie, Ph.D.
Transfer of Development Rights Committee
James T.B. Tripp, Esq., Co-Chair
Donald Eversoll, Co-Chair
Timothy J. Hopkins, Esq., Principal Staff
Herbert M. Balin, Esq. Patricia Moore, Esq.
Wayne Bruyn, Esq. Dennis Moran, P.E.
Brian Culhane Daniel Morris
Jeanne Cooper Michael Nobiletti
Theresa Elkowitz Louis Passantino
Jack Finkenberg Linda Peterson
Joseph Fischetti, P.E. Donna J. Plunkett, R.LA.
Jeanne Garant Robert E. Riekert
Gladys Gentile, Esq. Philip Sanderman, Esq.
Joseph M. Gergela, m Robert W. Schneck, P.E.
Dorothea Green Edwin M. Schwenk
Richard Hanley Mary Ellen Surhoff
John A. Hauptman Carole S. Swick, R.L.A.
RobertHerrick Henry Talmage
Sheny Johnson Thomas M. Thorsen, A.I C.P.
Connie Kepert Robert Wieboldt
Jenny Kohn, Esq. Susan D. Windesheim
Ann LaWall Robert D. Yaro
Barbara A. McCaffery James V. Zizzi
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Land Management Committee
Marilyn England, Co-Chair
John L. Turner, Co-Chair
John W. Pavacic, Vice-Chair
Kim L. Darrow, Esq. Bruce Lund
Adrienne Esposito Daniel Morris
George Femandez Edward Murphy, P.E.
Dorothea Green William Shaber
Cole Hayes, R.L.A David M. Sinclair
Fire Management Specialists
John J. Austin Kenneth H. Jones
Henry H.Behrens, Jr. William Reilly
Alfred J. Jardin
Ecology Committee
John A. Black, Chair
James F. Bagg James McDougal
Steven Biasetti Thomas J. McMahon
Dennis Cole Margery Oldfield, Ph.D.
Douglas DiLillo John W. Pavacic
Theresa Elkowitz Steven J. Sanford
Marilyn J. Jordan, Ph.D. Reynold S. Welch
John Kandelin, Ph.D. Susan D. Windesheim
Cultural Resources Working Group
John W. Pavacic, Coordinator
James F. Bagg Robert McKay, Ph.D.
Linda Barber Sy F. Robbins, C.P.G.
David Bernstein, Ph.D. John Strong
Laurie Hempton Ellen Williams
J. Lance Mallamo
Hunting and Fishing Working Group
Schuyler Corwin John A. Meringolo, Esq.
John Fritz William Shaber
Harold W. Knoch Edward F. Woltmann
Stephen P. Lorence
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2023 04:59 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2023
Hydrology Working Group
James F. Bagg Vito Minei
Henry Bokuniewicz, Ph.D. Bruno Nemickas, Ph.D.
Steven Colabufo Sy F. Robbins, C.P.G.
Walter Dawydiak Martin Schoonen, Ph.D.
Marilyn J. Jordan, Ph.D. William H. Spitz
Henry Ku
Trails Working Group
Dr. Cyla Allison Linda LaFrance
Wendy Burling Nancy Manfredonia
Thomas Casey Helen L. Parker
Kim L. Darrow, Esq. Robert Powers
George Femandez David Wilcox
Kay Intemann
Protected Lands Council
This is a list of individuals who originally contributed to this portion of the Plan.
It is not a complete list of those currently on the Council.
Susan D. Antenen Jan Naidu, Ph.D.
Larry Fernandez Robert Nellen
Michael R. Frank, R.L.A. Helen L. Parker
Charles T. Hamilton David Sinclair
Lawrence J. Hynes Edward W. Wankel
Sgt. Dennis Mueller Joseph Wetzel
Law Enforcement Council
Representatives from the following contributed to the original Law Enforcement Plan for protecting the pine barrens:
Brookhaven Town Code Enforcement
Long Island Railroad Police
New York State Environmental Conservation Police
New York State Forest Rangers
New York State Park Police
New York State Police
Riverhead Town Code Enforcement
Riverhead Town Police
Southampton Town Police
Suffolk County District Attomey's Office Environmental Crime Unit
Suffolk County Park Police
Suffolk County Police
Suffolk County SherifT
Additional agencies participating in implementation ofthe Plan's Law Enforcement component include:
New York Army National Guard A.A.S.F. #1 (Long Island MacArthur Airport)
Southampton Town Fire Marshal
United States Air Force Auxiliary Civi