FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/11/2023 04:42 PM INDEX NO. 654412/2022
[…] Plaintiff’s ability to collect on a judgment. Perhaps aware of the baseless and conjectural nature
2
See, e.g.., Maitrejean v Levon Properties Corp., 45 A.D.2d 1020 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 1974).
3
Defendants’ responses were served February 8, 2023.
2
2 of 4
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/11/2023 04:42 PM INDEX NO. 654412/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/11/2023
of this, Plaintiff seeks to shift the burden to Defendants, denouncing their failure to provide an
“affidavit” setting forth their side of the case (Plaintiff’s Opp. p. 2). But the law is clear: under
CPLR § 6212, the burden is on the party seeking attachment to establish grounds for it.
Asdourian v. Konstantin, 50 F. Supp. 2d 152, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7585 (E.D.N.Y. 1999).
CPLR §6223 makes equally plain that “Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of
attachment the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the
need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits.” Id.
It has long been settled that an attachment cannot be sustained unless the papers upon
which it was granted show by competent evidence the facts required, and mere conclusions of
belief, not founded on facts thus shown, are of no avail. Rallings v McDonald, 76 A.D. 112 (1st
Dept. 1902).