arrow right
[…] Plaintiff did not respond. A true and 8 correct copy of the ten-page meet and confer letter sent to Plaintiff on December 29, 2022 is attached 9 as Exhibit 7 to Adams Decl. 10 LEGAL ARGUMENT 11 1. COMPLIANCE WITH MEET AND CONFER FOR THIS TIMELY MOTION 12 Pursuant to section 2025.480(b), a motion to compel for failure to answer or produce 13 documents at a deposition “shall be made no later than 60 days after completion of the record and 14 shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Section 15 2025.480(b). 16 This motion is timely. As documented in Exhibit 7, the completion of the record of 17 Plaintiff’s deposition was December 14, 2022, and the last day to file the motion is February 11, 18 2022, sixty days later.