arrow right
[…] 10 grant Defendant Two Rock Fire and the County of Sonoma an additional seven hours to complete 11 the deposition of Plaintiff. 12 RENEWED REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES AND SANCTIONS 13 When this Court previously granted Two Rock Fire Motion to Compel Plaintiff’s deposition 14 in October 2022, the Court reserved, without prejudice, Two Rock Fire’s request for mandatory 15 sanctions in the amount of $2,075.00, pursuant to sections 2025.450(g); 2023.010(d); and 16 2023.050(a). 17 In connection with this Motion to Compel for Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the Court- 18 ordered deposition, section 2025.480(j) provides for mandatory monetary sanctions against Plaintiff, 19 unless the Court finds that Plaintiff’s pattern of refusing to appear at his deposition has some 20 “substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 21 There is no substantial justification or other circumstances to excuse the mandatory imposition of 22 sanction against Plaintiff in this situation. 23 Monetary sanctions are also available and appropriate for Plaintiff’s discovery misuse under 24 section 2023.010(d) for failing to submit to