arrow right
[…] If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of service." justice, extend the time for CPLR § 307(1) provides: "Personal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the state." attorney-general within the CPLR § 403(c) provides: "Manner of service. A notice of petition shall be served in action." the same manner as a summons in an CPLR § 3012(d) provides: "Extension of time to appear or plead.