FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 06/03/2022 03:06 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
[…] number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just,
or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity
paid."
shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be
CPLR § 2004 provides: "Except where otherwise expressly prescribed by law, the court
may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as
may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before
fixed."
or after the expiration of the time
CPLR § 2005 provides: "Upon an application satisfying the requirements
of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a
matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse
failure."
delay or default resulting from law office
CPLR § 2103(b) provides: "Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of
court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's
attorney."
Arguments of the Parties