FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 06/03/2022 03:06 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
[…] the same manner as a summons in an
CPLR § 3012(d) provides: "Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application
of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a
pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable
default."
excuse for delay or
3
4 of 11
5 of 12
FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 06/03/2022 03:06 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 25 INDEX NO.NYSCEF:
RECEIVED EFCA202200 )255
06/03/2022
FILED : BRC OME COUNTY CLERK 05/31/ 2022 12: 33 PM|
NYSCEF DOC. No. 22 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/31/ 022
CPLR § 2001 provides: "At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons
with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit 1
a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index
number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just,
or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity
paid."
shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be
CPLR § 2004 provides: "Except where otherwise expressly prescribed by law, the court
may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as