FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 06/03/2022 03:06 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
[…] not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of
limitations expires. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time
provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without
prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of
service."
justice, extend the time for
CPLR § 307(1) provides: "Personal service upon the state shall be made by delivering
the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the
state."
attorney-general within the
CPLR § 403(c) provides: "Manner of service. A notice of petition shall be served in
action."
the same manner as a summons in an
CPLR § 3012(d) provides: "Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application
of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a