FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 03/21/2022 03:50 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
[…] proceeding pursuant to this article against a state body or officers […]
commenced either by order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition
to the service thereof provided in this section, the order to show cause or
notice of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery of
such order or notice to an assistant attorney general at an office of the
attorney general in the county in which venue of the proceeding is
designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such
county, at the office of the attorney general nearest such county.”
5. Pursuant to CPLR § 403(c),
“[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an
action.”
6. Pursuant to CPLR § 307(1),
“[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons
to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the
attorney-general within the state.”
7. Lastly, pursuant to CPLR § 307(2),
“[p]ersonal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity or
state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over
such an officer or agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to
such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person
designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by
mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such
officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal
service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this
section. Service by certified mail shall not be complete until the summons
is received in a principal office of the agency and until personal service
upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section is
completed. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “principal office of
the agency” shall mean the location at which the office of the chief
executive officer of the agency is generally located. Service by certified
mail shall not be effective unless the front of the envelope bears the legend
"URGENT LEGAL MAIL" in capital letters.