FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK 03/21/2022 03:50 PM INDEX NO. EFCA2022000255
[…] proceeding pursuant to this article against a state body or officers […]
commenced either by order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition
to the service thereof provided in this section, the order to show cause or
notice of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery of
such order or notice to an assistant attorney general at an office of the
attorney general in the county in which venue of the proceeding is
designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such
county, at the office of the attorney general nearest such county.”
5. Pursuant to CPLR § 403(c),
“[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an
action.”
6. Pursuant to CPLR § 307(1),
“[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons
to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the
attorney-general within the state.”
7. Lastly, pursuant to CPLR § 307(2),