FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 02/01/2023 06:17 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 129 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/01/2023
22. In Petralia v. Glenhaven Health Care, 143 AD3d 962 (2d Dept. 2016), the
Defendant failed to follow its own care plan, and the court found that the Defendant cannot
demonstrate prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, or in this case, that it complied with
§415.12(h)(2). Similarly, to this case, the Defendant cannot demonstrate in any manner, much
less as a matter of law, that it “exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and/or limit the
deprivation and injury…for which liability is asserted under PHL §2801-d.”
23. Public Health Law §2801-d provides a cause of action to any patient of a residential
health care facility who has been deprived of certain rights or benefits as defined by the statute.
Specifically, “any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any
right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result
of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a “right or benefit”
of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established
for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule, or
regulation.”