FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 02/01/2023 06:17 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020
[…] 8
8 of 12
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 02/01/2023 06:17 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 129 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/01/2023
upon the vulnerability of nursing home patients, whether they be “infants with multiple
impairments” or “the frail elderly with chronic disabilities,” Section 415.1(a) (statement of
purpose) states, “a license to operate a nursing home carries with it an obligation to the residents
who depend upon the facility to meet every basic human need.”
29. Among many other regulations, this is a violation of 10 NYCRR 415.12(c) and 42
CFR 483.25 (b), and if proven, liability under §2801-d exists as a matter of law. Assuming the
Defendant has pled the subject affirmative defense, the burden of proof is on Defendant to provide
that “the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and
injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section.” In the case at bar, it is the
facility’s burden to prove it has implemented all care reasonably necessary to ensure that a resident
with pressure sores receives necessary treatment and services to promote healing, prevent infection
and prevent new sores from developing.