FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/19/2020 04:05 PM INDEX NO. 507512/2019
[…] Bouxein v. Bialo, 35
A.D.2d 523, 313 N.Y.S.2d 426 (2d Dept. 1970); Wall v. Bennett, 33 A.D.2d 827, 305 N.Y.S.2d
728 (3d Dept. 1970).
7. A court, in considering a motion to vacate a default, should consider relevant factors
such as the extent of the delay, the lack of prejudice to opposing party, the lack of willfulness or
intent to deliberately default, and the strong public policy in favor of resolving cases on their
merits. Schmidt v. City of New York, 50 A.D.3d 664, 854 N.Y.S.2d 741 (2d Dept. 2008).
8. Even after judgment is rendered, CPLR § 5015(a) (1) states as follows:
Relief from judgment or order. (a) On motion. The court which rendered a
judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just,
3 of 7
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/19/2020 04:05 PM INDEX NO. 507512/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/19/2020
on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct,
upon the ground of: 1. Excusable default, if such motion is made within one
year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its
entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment
or order, within one year after such entry.
A defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment under CPLR § 5015(a) (1), must
demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its delay in appearing and answering the complaint and a
meritorious defense to the action. DiLorenzo v. A.C. Dutton Lumber, Co., Inc., 67 N.Y.2d 138,
501 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1986); Gray v. B.R. Trucking Co., 59 N.Y.2d 649, 463 N.Y.S.2d 192 (1983).
9. In this case, there was no intent by the defendant to deliberately default. A default
judgment should not be rendered because Dahlia has a reasonable excuse for the default and a
meritorious defense. Further, the within application is being made before entry of the judgment.
10. Pursuant to CPLR 5105 (a)(1), the court which rendered a judgment or order may
relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, including upon the ground of excusable
default. In the instant action, the defendant’s failure to appear was neither intentional nor
deliberate and was purely the product of inadvertence as over twenty lawsuits were filed against
this defendant related to this accident.