arrow right
[…] Bouxein v. Bialo, 35 A.D.2d 523, 313 N.Y.S.2d 426 (2d Dept. 1970); Wall v. Bennett, 33 A.D.2d 827, 305 N.Y.S.2d 728 (3d Dept. 1970). 7. A court, in considering a motion to vacate a default, should consider relevant factors such as the extent of the delay, the lack of prejudice to opposing party, the lack of willfulness or intent to deliberately default, and the strong public policy in favor of resolving cases on their merits. Schmidt v. City of New York, 50 A.D.3d 664, 854 N.Y.S.2d 741 (2d Dept. 2008). 8. Even after judgment is rendered, CPLR § 5015(a) (1) states as follows: Relief from judgment or order. (a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. Excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry. A defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment under CPLR § 5015(a) (1), must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its delay in appearing and answering the complaint and a meritorious defense to the action. DiLorenzo v. A.C. Dutton Lumber, Co., Inc., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1986); Gray v. B.R. Trucking Co., 59 N.Y.2d 649, 463 N.Y.S.2d 192 (1983). 9. In this case, there was no intent by the defendant to deliberately default. A default judgment should not be rendered because Dahlia has a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense. Further, the within application is being made before entry of the judgment. 10. Pursuant to CPLR 5105 (a)(1), the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, including upon the ground of excusable default.