FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/12/2023 01:39 PM INDEX NO. 905064-22
[…] (Dkt. 33 at 3.) In addition, they argue that
Petitioners failed to properly serve Respondents with this motion, that Petitioners have an
alternative remedy, i.e., to file their protests with the OSC (Dkt. 33 at 6), and that Petitioners
have not established a likelihood of success on the merits of this proceeding under the Freedom
of Information Law (“FOIL”) (Dkt 33 at 5-6).
The founding principle of the FOIL is that “a free society is maintained when government
is responsive and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental
actions.” NY Pub. Off. § 84. “[I]t is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public
accountability wherever and whenever feasible.” Id. The documents sought in this action, and
unlawfully withheld by Respondents, are essential to ensuring transparency to the public, as well
as to the OSC, regarding the DOH’s decision to eliminate about 85% of Fiscal Intermediaries