FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/12/2023 01:39 PM INDEX NO. 905064-22
[…] November 28, 2022 conference, in which the Court noted its preference for a briefed motion on
the issue of an injunction. Second, a motion for a preliminary injunction or temporary
4
https://iappscontent.courts.state.ny.us/NYSCEF/live/training/userManual.pdf
3
6 of 11
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/12/2023 01:39 PM INDEX NO. 905064-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/12/2023
restraining order may be brought at any point in a case, and the urgency of the relief sought has
become heightened due to DOH’s anticipated contract awards on or about January 15, 2023. See
NY CPLR § 6311(1) (contemplating filing motion for preliminary injunction “with the summons
or at any time thereafter and prior to judgment”).
II. Petitioners are Likely to Prevail on the Merits and Injunctive Relief is Necessary
to Prevent Irreparable Harm
Respondent’ answering affidavit focuses solely on the second issue raised in Petitioners’