FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 01/18/2023 11:42 AM INDEX NO. 720129/2022
[…] A court
may also consider that the plaintiffs are nonresidents, that the underlying transaction occurred in a
foreign jurisdiction, and that another suitable forum is unavailable to the parties (Islamic Republic, 62
N.Y.2d at 479–480, 478 N.Y.S.2d 597, 467 N.E.2d 245). Intertec Contracting A/S v. Turner Steiner
Int'l, S.A., 774 N.Y.S.2d 14, 16–17 (2004).
Page 11 of 21
15 of 25
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 01/18/2023 11:42 AM INDEX NO. 720129/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/18/2023
The application of forum non-conveniens can be made with a Court sitting in equity pursuant
to CPLR § 327 (a), “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice, the action should
be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in
whole or in part on any conditions that may be just”. (emphasis supplied).
Although New York forum selection clauses are prima facie enforceable, courts occasionally
refuse enforcement on the ground of unreasonableness. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 327 (McKinney). A recent
example is Prospect Funding Holdings, L.L.C. v.