FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/09/2022 04:01 PM INDEX NO. 653391/2022
[…] International Plaza Assoc., L.P. v. Lacher, 104 AD3d 578, 579 (1st Dept 2013).
-7-
RE\04670\0109\4675363v1
12 of 24
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/09/2022 04:01 PM INDEX NO. 653391/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/23/2022
POINT II
LANDLORD IS ENTITLED TO AN ORDER
STRIKING GUARANTOR’S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
Additionally, and as discussed in depth below, each of Guarantor’s conclusory affirmative
defenses have been waived and should be stricken. None of these “defenses” are legally sufficient
or substantial by any facts which is grounds for dismissal (see CPLR 3013 [“[s]tatements in a
pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions,
occurrences, or series of transaction or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material
elements of each cause of action or defense”].
CPLR Section 3211(b) provides that a party may move for judgment dismissing one or
more defenses on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit. The language concerning
a lack of merit of a defense was added to CPLR Section 3211(b) by amendment effective