arrow right
[…] Hafner, 96 N.Y.2d 558), the overly broad and overreaching AML Order here directly violates the specific and contrary statutory policy of the more targeted “special law” applicable to the limited Central Pine Barrens area contained in the “Legislative Findings and Intent” provisions of ECL §57-0105 reading: “The legislature recognizes that the provisions of this title may restrict the beneficial use of some lands currently in private ownership. These restrictions are deemed to be necessary and desirable to protect and preserve the hydrologic and ecologic integrity of the Central Pine Barrens area as well as the public's health and welfare for future generations. The legislature intends that a comprehensive regional land use plan be implemented whereby private landowners whose property is located within the Central Pine Barrens area are afforded an opportunity to receive benefits from the plan such as transferable development rights, conservation easements, rights and values transfers, purchase of development rights and/or fee acquisition with monetary compensation.” (emphasis supplied) 15. Further, as shown below (paragraphs 31 to 39), numerous provisions of the Long Island Pine Barrens Protection Act provide that it is to be “implemented” and enforced by Brookhaven’s (and four other named municipalities’) local laws.