FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/04/2023 05:16 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
[…] Standards and Guidelines for Land Use, § 5.3.3.10.1 (published at https://pb.state.ny.us/assets/1
/6/Chapter_5_Ministerial_amendments_only_clean_copy.pdf).
27. Because of the express texts of the relevant statutes, and because the Long Island
Pine Barrens Protection Act is a “special law,” whereas the relevant Agriculture and Markets
Law provisions are “general laws,” the Pine Barrens Act prevails and the Department has no
authority to preempt or diminish local laws enacted pursuant to the Act. To the contrary, ECL
§57-0123(3)(a) explicitly provides that the Department is prohibited from granting approvals
contrary to the Pine Barrens Land Use Plan:
“Subsequent to the adoption of the [Pine Barrens] land use plan, the
provisions of any other law, ordinance, rule or regulation to the
{00437146-6} 12
12 of 28
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/04/2023 05:16 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/04/2023
contrary notwithstanding, no application for development within the
Central Pine Barrens area shall be approved by any municipality or
county or agency thereof or the commission, and no state approval,
certificate, license, consent, permit, or financial assistance for the
construction of any structure or the disturbance of any land within
such area shall be granted, unless such approval or grant conforms
to the provisions of such land use plan.” (emphasis supplied)
The AML Order Rests on False Factual Findings
28. As further shown, the AML Order’s factual findings are not merely arbitrary,
capricious and irrational, but are actually false factual findings directly contradicted by the
Record before the Commissioner.