arrow right
[…] To the contrary, ECL §57-0123(3)(a) explicitly provides that the Department is prohibited from granting approvals contrary to the Pine Barrens Land Use Plan: “Subsequent to the adoption of the [Pine Barrens] land use plan, the provisions of any other law, ordinance, rule or regulation to the {00437146-6} 12 12 of 28 FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 01/04/2023 05:16 PM INDEX NO. 907862-22 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/04/2023 contrary notwithstanding, no application for development within the Central Pine Barrens area shall be approved by any municipality or county or agency thereof or the commission, and no state approval, certificate, license, consent, permit, or financial assistance for the construction of any structure or the disturbance of any land within such area shall be granted, unless such approval or grant conforms to the provisions of such land use plan.” (emphasis supplied) The AML Order Rests on False Factual Findings 28. As further shown, the AML Order’s factual findings are not merely arbitrary, capricious and irrational, but are actually false factual findings directly contradicted by the Record before the Commissioner. 29. Further, as just