arrow right
[…] (b) The court shall, not later than the 30th day after the date a motion under this section is filed, sign an order setting the time and place of the mediation. (c) The court shall appoint a mediator if the parties do not agree on a mediator. (d) The mediation must be held not later than the 30th day after the date the order is signed, unless: (1) the parties agree otherwise; or (2) the court determines that additional time not to exceed 30 days is warranted. TEX. INS. Copk§ 541.161 The only exception to mandatory mediation is that “a party may not compel mediation under this section if the amount of actual damages claimed is less than $15,000 unless the party seeking to compel mediation agrees to pay the costs of the mediation.” TEX. INS. CODE §541.161(f).