arrow right
[…] (Id.) WTSC procured an insurance policy 14 with HDI. WRPD was an additional insured under the policy. (Id.) 15 The allegations in Plaintiff’s complaint against WRPD relate to an alleged dangerous condition of 16 the District’s property. (Id.) Plaintiff’s claims against WRPD arose out of WTSC’s event that occurred at 17 WRPD’s facilities pursuant to the terms of the FUA. (Id.) WRPD tendered its defense of Plaintiff’s 18 Complaint to WTSC and HDI pursuant to the terms of the FUA. (Id.) The tender was rejected. (Id.) 19 III. LEGAL STANDARD 20 California Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subsection (a), provides: “When any ground for 21 objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of 22 which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a 23 demurrer to the pleading.” A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of the allegations in the Complaint as a 24 matter of law, accepting as true all properly pled allegations of fact, but not the contentions, deductions, or 25 conclusions of law. (Coopers & Lybrand v.