FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/14/2022 06:19 PM INDEX NO. 515251/2021
[…] No. 13].
8. On September 9, 2021, Prestige rejected the Answer as untimely under CPLR §
320, pursuant to a Notice of Rejection [NYSCEF Doc. No. 15].
9. On July 19, 2022, Prestige’s motion for a default judgment was denied based on
its failure to submit a CPLR §3215(g) affidavit of additional mailing. [NYSCEF Doc. No. 16].
10. On July 25, 2022, Prestige filed a motion to reargue [NYSCEF Doc. No. 18;
Motion Seq. No. 2].
11. On November 16, 2022, Prestige’s motion to reargue was granted and, upon
reargument, this Court entered a default judgment. [NYSCEF Doc. No. 27].
CPLR §317
12. CPLR §317 provides that “a person served with a summons other than by personal
delivery . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he
obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not
personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.”
13. Under this section, the Court of Appeals has held that a defendant moving to vacate
a default judgment need not show a “reasonable excuse” for its delay. Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc.
v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141 [1986]. See also Matter of Rockland Bakery, Inc.
v.