arrow right
[…] The disposition of any proceeding so judge." instituted shall be determined by ajudge other than the administrative " CPLR 2103 provides in pertinent part: CPLR Rule 2103. Service of papers (a) Who can serve. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over. (b) Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shallbe served upon the party's attorney. Where the same attorney appears fortwo or more parties,only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made: . 1. by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; [or] 2. by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, ifnone is designated, at the attorney's lastknown address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law ismeasured from the service of a paper and service isby mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period ifthe mailing ismade within the stateand six days ifthe mailing ismade from outside the state but within the geographic boundaries of the United States; [or] 3. ifthe attorney's office isopen, by leaving the paper with a person in charge, or ifno person is incharge, by leaving itin a conspicuous place; or if the attorney's office isnot open, by depositing the paper, enclosed in a sealed wrapper directed to the attorney, in the attorney's office letterdrop or box; [or] 4. by leaving itat the attorney's residence within the state with a person of suitable age and discretion. Service upon an attorney shall not be made at the attorney's residence unless service at the attorney's office cannot be made; [or] 5. by transmitting the paper to the attorney by facsimile transmission, provided that a facsimile telephone number is designated by the attorney forthat purpose.