arrow right
[…] ARGUMENT 11. CPLR § 3042 provides that “[w]ithin thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity.” CPLR § 3042(a). 12. Pursuant to CPLR § 3042(c), “if a party fails to respond to a demand in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule.” And under CPLR § 3042(d), “if a party served with a demand for a bill of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule, the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in [CPLR § 3126].” 13. Pursuant to CPLR § 3126, the court has wide latitude to impose sanctions for a party’s refusal or willful failure to comply with an order or to disclose discovery, including but not limited to dismissal of a complaint, the striking of pleadings, preclusion of a party from