FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 04/19/2021 01:57 PM INDEX NO. 601610/2015
[…] provide a debtor with a fresh start). The e emption of a homestead is not oid beca se
the value of the property exceeds [the exemption amount] . . . but the lien of a judgment
attaches to the s rpl s See CPLR 5206(d).
The Plaintiff is Entitled to Relief under CPLR 5238 and/or CPLR 5206(e)
17. The Nassa Co nt Sheriff s polic is that all real property execution sales
involving privately owned homes require a Court Order directing the Sheriff to sell the real
property and addressing whether the homestead exemption applies. A cop of the Sheriff s
policy requirements is attached as Exhibit E.
3 CPLR 5206 (e) provides:
Aj dgment creditor ma commence a special proceeding in the co nt in hich the
homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale, by a sheriff or receiver, of a
homestead exceeding one hundred sixty-five thousand five hundred and fifty dollars . . . in value.
The court may direct that the notice of petition be served upon any other person. The court, if it
directs such a sale, shall so marshal the proceeds of the sale that the right and interest of each
person in the proceeds shall correspond as nearly as may be to his rightand interest in the property
sold
4
4 of 5
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 04/19/2021 01:57 PM INDEX NO. 601610/2015
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/19/2021
18. Here, the homestead exemption does not apply. The Property is not the