FILED: RICHMOND CIVIL COURT - L&T 08/27/2021 INDEX
[…] granted."
occasion extreme hardship to the applicant or the applicant's family ifthe stay were not
& The legislature specifically provided that the court shall consider "serious illhealth, significant
exacerbation of an ongoing condition... and any other extenuating life circumstances affecting the
life,"
ability of the application or the applicant's family to relocate and maintain quality of when
determining whether refusing a stay would occasion extreme hardship. IA
In addition to the provisions of RPAPL § 753(1), the Court will only stay execution of a
warrant "upon the condition that the person against whom the judgment is entered shall make a
deposit in court of the entire amount, or such installments thereof from time to time as the court
stay..."
may direct, for the occupation of the premises for the period of the S_ee RPAPL § 753(2)
(emphasis added). While this provision does allow a court to require a tenant to pay for her use
and occupancy of an apartment upon issuance of a stay, it also allows the court to exercise