arrow right
[…] HL ERAP Pursuant to 2021 N.Y. Laws Ch. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, § 6(3), "[a]ny party, or their application" designee, that may be eligible to receive funds under this program may initiate an through the Emergency Rental Arrears Program ("ERAP"). 10 of 14 FILED: RICHMOND CIVIL COURT - L&T 08/27/2021 INDEX 06:36 NO. PM LT-051697-19/RI [HO] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 97 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/27/2021 "eligible" An applicant includes "occupant obligated to pay rent in theirprimary residence in the state of New York," & at § 5(1)(a)(i), where "rent" is defined pursuant to Section 702 of the RPAPL, s_e_e4 at § 2(9), which encompasses "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement." RPAPL § 702. Even an unlawful occupant sued as a respondent in a summary eviction proceeding can be obligated to pay use and occupancy to the petitioner, both before and after a judgment has been entered against the occupant and a warrant has been issued, sge RPAPL §§ 745(2), 749(3); F_ir_st