arrow right
[…] See Tessler v. Tessler, 81 A.D.3d 408, 916 N.Y.S.2d 767 (App. Div. 1st Dep't 2011). Moreover, the Court should find instructive Section 745 of the RPAPL, which limits an award of interim use and occupancy when the respondent receives Supplemental Security Income to 30% of the respondent's monthly disbursement(s). S_eee RPAPL § 745(2)(c)(i); Cathedral Parkway Towers. LLC v. Soto, 65 Misc.3d 159(A), 119 N.Y.S.3d 803 (App. Term 1st Dep't 2019). Finally, the Court should also find instructive Section 753(5) of the RPAPL, which provides that "[a]ny provision of a lease or other agreement whereby a lessee or tenant waives any void." provision ofthis section [§ 753] shall be deemed against public policy and RPAPL § 753(5).