On October 21, 2015 a
[…] the evidence presented to the grand jury with respect to counts one through nine was
legally insufficient. The People appeal.
"Courts assessing the sufficiency of the evidence before a grand jury must evaluate
'whether the evidence, viewed most favorably to the People, if unexplained and
uncontradicted-and deferring all questions as to the weight or quality of the evidence
conviction' "
-would warrant (P_eople v Mills, 1 NY3d 269, 274-275 [2003], quoting
People v Carroll, 93 NY2d 564, 568 [1999] ; see People v Bello, 92 NY2d 523, 525
[1998]). CPL 70.10 (1) defines legally sufficient evidence as "competent evidence which,
if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's
thereof."
[*2]commission "In the context of a Grand Jury proceeding, legal sufficiency
doubt"
means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond a reasonable
(People v Bello, 92 NY2d at 526; see People v Deegan, 69 NY2d 976, 978-979 [1987]).