NYSCEF DOC. NO. 128 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/13/2020
[…] [internal citations omitted).
9 of 13
4 yp
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 128 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/13/2020
xxxxxxxx
v. Tadeo, et al.
Index No.: 6910/2012
Page 10
Lack of informed consent means “the failure of the person providing the professional
treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably
foreseeable risks and benefits involved as areasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under
similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a
knowledgeable evaluation” (Public Health Law § 2805-D [1]). It must also be established that “a
reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or
diagnosis if he [or she] had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate
cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought” (Public Health Law § 2805-D [3]).
The Court finds that the moving defendants have established prima facie cases of entitlement
to summary judgment in their favor (see generally Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra). First, Family