FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2019 12:25 PM INDEX NO. 026910/2012
[…] 11040 (for ).
77d'
(m)Cohen Children's Hospital located at 570-55 Avenue, New Hyde Park,
NY 11040 (for |.
31. Plaintiff cannot state, prior to the taking of depositions upon oral examination of
the parties to this action, whether any claims will be made at the time of the trial relative to
improper, defective or unavailable equipment.
32-33. Plaintiffs object to Defendant's thirty second demand as being beyond the scope
of statutorily allowable demands for a bill of particulars, and as being evidentiary in nature and
thus requiring expert commentary. Pursuant to the clear language of CPLR 3043 (a) (3), "In
actions to recover for personal injuries the following particulars may be required: ...(3) General
claimed."
statement of the acts or omissions constituting the negligence Notably, in a medical
malpractice action, as in any action for personal injuries, the bill of particulars "requires only a
claimed' "