FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 08/31/2022 03:43 PM INDEX NO. 905064-22
[…] bidders. Put another way, the evaluator comments are not pre-decisional but are the only
rationale for the agency’s final decision. Cf. N.Y. 1 News v. Off. of President of Borough of
Staten Island, 166 Misc. 2d 270, 275, 631 N.Y.S.2d 479, 483 (Sup. Ct. 1995) (document that
explains rationale for agency’s decision is subject to FOIL disclosure).
Petitioners, and the public, cannot ensure the free and fair government process that FOIL
protects without access to the only materials explaining DOH’s selection of awardees. See FOIL
§ 84 (“The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review
the documents … leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information
should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.”).
7
11 of 16
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 08/31/2022 03:43 PM INDEX NO. 905064-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/31/2022
Moreover, DOH verbally summarized certain evaluator comments regarding some