arrow right
[…] View images of the parking lot defect which further demonstrates that Defendant had constructive notice of the defective condition 30. Plaintiff further submits Google Street View images captured in October 2019. (See, Plaintiff’s CPLR § 4532-b notice, Plaintiff’s Exhibit “12, NYSCEF Doc. # 75.) Plaintiff provided notice of her intention to offer these Google Street View image in accordance with CPLR § 4532-b. 31. The Google Street View images are thus admissible, and this Court should properly take judicial notice that the photograph is authentic evidence of what it depicts pursuant to CPLR § 4532-b. CPLR § 4532-b states: An image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information taken from a web mapping service, a global satellite imaging site, or an internet mapping tool, is admissible in evidence if such image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information indicates the date such material was created and subject to a challenge that the image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information taken from a web mapping service, a global satellite imaging site, or an internet mapping tool does not fairly and accurately portray that which it is being offered to prove. A party intending to offer such image or information in evidence at a trial or hearing shall, at least thirty days before the trial or hearing, give notice of such intent, providing a copy or specifying the internet address at which such image or information may be inspected. No later than ten days before the trial or hearing, or later for good cause shown, a party upon whom such notice is served may object to the request to admit into evidence such image or information, stating the grounds for the objection. Unless objection is made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall take judicial notice and admit into evidence such image, 9 9 of 16 FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 09/12/2022 07:58 AM INDEX NO. 152064/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 78 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/12/2022 map, location, distance, calculation or other information. CPLR 4532-b 32. Here, Plaintiff has served her intention to offer these images from Google Street View less than 30 days in advance of the hearing. However, Mr.