FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/03/2022 04:35 PM INDEX NO. 525698/2021
[…] Where such evidentiary material has been
submitted and considered on the motion to dismiss and the motion has not been converted
into one for summary judgment, “‘the question becomes whether the plaintiff has a cause
of action, not whether the plaintiff has stated one’” (U.S. Bank N.A. v Herman, 174 AD3d
831, 832 [2019], quoting Rabos v R&R Bagels & Bakery, Inc., 100 AD3d 849, 852
[2012]; see Leon, 84 NY2d at 88).
Defendants contend, inter alia, that plaintiff’s action is a strategic lawsuit against
public participation (hereinafter SLAPP) (see Civil Rights Law § 76-a) and that the
motions are thus governed by the standard of review contained in CPLR 3211 (g) and the
requirements of Civil Rights Law § 76-a (2). An action falls within the protections of
76-a when it is based upon, “any communication in a place open to the public or a public
forum in connection with an issue of public interest” or is based upon “any other lawful
conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in
connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the
constitutional right of petition” (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [a]; L 2020, c 250, § 2; L
4
4 of 13
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/03/2022 04:35 PM INDEX NO. 525698/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/03/2022
1992, c 767, § 3; see Mable Assets, LLC v Rachmanov, 192 AD3d 998, 999-1000 [2d
Dept 2021]). Under section 76-a, the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly,
and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (Civil Rights Law § 76-a
[1] [d]; see Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.C. v Silva, 206 AD3d 26, 29-31 [1st Dept
2022]).
Plaintiff alleges that defendant’s activities were undertaken as part of a harassment
campaign and that defendant made his statements while masquerading as plaintiff.1