FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/03/2022 04:35 PM INDEX NO. 525698/2021
[…] required by CPLR 3211 (g) (4) would have no appreciable effect on the issues before the
court. Namely, the court’s finding below that plaintiff has a defamation cause of action is
based on the affidavits and appended exhibits submitted by plaintiff that he would be
entitled to submit in opposition to defendant’s motion regardless of the existence of the
cross motion or any stay. Based on these papers, plaintiff would also be entitled to leave
to replead in order to conform the complaint to the causes of action that he has shown he
has.2
Under Civil Rights Law § 76-a, “damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff,
in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing
evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with
knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth
or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue” (Civil Rights
Law § 76-a [2]). It thereby imposes the same “actual malice” standard required by the
First Amendment for defamation cases involving public figures (see Singh v Sukhram, 56
AD3d 187, 194 [2d Dept 2008]; Guerrero v Carva, 10 AD3d 105, 116 [1st Dept 2004];