arrow right
[…] (Reeves Decl., §§ 1-2.) However, the Reeves Declaration fails to lay any foundation establishing that he has any “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates,” as required by Evidence Code section 720(a). “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Cal. Evid. Code § 720(a).) Despite Mr. Reeves opining regarding the duties of a special inspector for concrete, shoterete and rebar, and alleged construction defects and property damage present at the Property, the Reeves Declaration fails to state whether or not Mr.