arrow right
[…] See CPLR 2004 (“Except where otherwise expressly prescribed by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application 11 15 of 17 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/30/2022 for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed”); CPLR 3012(d) (“Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.”).