FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E
[…] which are described above also warrant deeming Defendants’ Answer filed June 9, 2022 timely
nunc pro tunc pursuant to CPLR 2004 and 3012(d). See CPLR 2004 (“Except where otherwise
expressly prescribed by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for
doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application
11
15 of 17
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/30/2022
for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed”); CPLR 3012(d) (“Upon the
application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance
of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable
excuse for delay or default.”).
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, Defendants CDC EAST 105TH STREET REALTY, L.P.
and CDC 111TH STREET REALTY, L.P. requests that the Court issue an order (i) vacating the
default judgment as against Defendants pursuant to CPLR 317 and CPLR 5015(a); (ii) ordering