arrow right
[…] Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A. C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141-43 (1986) (an entity served by secretary of state may 7 11 of 17 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/30/2022 move under CPLR 317 if they “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense” and there is otherwise no need to demonstrate a reasonable excuse under this provision).