FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E
[…] entitled to vacatur of the default judgment entered against them having satisfied the timing
requirements of CPLR 317 and demonstrating the existence of a meritorious defense (see infra
I.B.) without any need “to show a reasonable excuse for its delay.” Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.
C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141-43 (1986) (an entity served by secretary of state may
7
11 of 17
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 08:36 PM INDEX NO. 30287/2017E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/30/2022
move under CPLR 317 if they “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend
and has a meritorious defense” and there is otherwise no need to demonstrate a reasonable excuse
under this provision).
Defendants also satisfy the requirements of CPLR 5015(a), which does require a reasonable
excuse for the default, because Defendants did not realize their current address was not on file with