arrow right
[…] (Murray Dec [ 16) MW fii i Pecot, et al. vs. SFDSA, et al.; San Francisco Superior Court No: CGC — 10 — 501168 Page 3 Points & Authorities iso Opp.Motion for Order Compelling Acknowledgment of Satisfaction of Judgment1 A. THE JUDGMENT IS SELF EXPLANATORY AND INTEREST ON THE OBLIGATION COMMENCED ON MARCH 30, 2012. Under the order, the amount of $20,000 was due as of March 30, 2012. (See Murray Dec, Exhibit 1) When the obligation was not paid and the obligation continues unsatisfied, interest accrues. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 685.010.(a) “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Interest accrued on the order from the date it was to be paid, March 30, 2012. Additionally, when the amount is to be paid at a later date, in one or more installments, interest begins when payments are due and not made on the date due.