FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/02/2019 06:50 PM INDEX NO. 652795/2017
[…] ¶ 5) and issued an invoice dated October 18, 2018 (Spray Aff. Ex. A). Likewise, EF received a
restraining notice on November 1, 2018 (Spray Aff. ¶ 9) and issued an invoice nearly a month later
on November 29, 2018 (Spray Aff. Ex. C).
6
9 of 16
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/02/2019 06:50 PM INDEX NO. 652795/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 96 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/02/2019
LEGAL ARGUMENT
I. The retainer funds are Mr. Spackman’s property.
The funds deposited in the trust account are property of the judgment debtor, Mr.
Spackman. Under C.P.L.R. § 5201, a “money judgment may be enforced against any property
which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest
and whether or not it is vested,” which plainly includes the cash balance of an account. While
certain money and property are exempt from restraint under Section 5222, “funds held in escrow
for the purpose of retaining an attorney are not included in [that] statutory list.” See Potter v.