On March 28, 2018 a
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/14/2022
dismissed, something that makes me wholly unable to represent him fairly and ethically. These
factors have all irreparably harmed the attorney/client relationship.
5. As such, my continued representation of Defendant will not benefit any parties to
this litigation and I will not likely be compensated for my time.
6. Further, there is a Scheduled jury trial for September 15, 2022.
7. This should be stayed until Defendant has the opportunity to obtain new counsel.
Legal Argument
8. Pursuant to Section 321(b)(2) of the New York State Civil Practice Laws and
Rules, “An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the
action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the
attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party,
and to any other person, as the court may direct.”
9. The general rule in New York is that an attorney may terminate his relationship
with his client at any time for good and sufficient cause, and upon reasonable notice. See,
Williams v. Lewis, 685 N.Y.S.2d 382 (4th Dep’t 1999) citing to In re Dunn, 205 N.Y. 398, 403
(1912).