Phil Foster (SBN 262120)
[…] or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.”
Code Civ. Proc. § 22. This includes the typical adversary proceeding in probate. Estate of Morrison,
125 Cal.App. 504, 507-508 (1932) [five-year statute applies to will contest]; see also Petition of Vladu,
175 Cal.App.2d 50, 52 (1959): “[w]e see no good reason why [the five-year dismissal statute] should
not apply to special proceedings if they are adversary in nature and require the trial of issues.”
Also, Prob. Code § 1000(a) incorporates part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which includes
Code Civ. Proc. § 583.310 et seg.: “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the
tules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under
Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and
constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.”
1
7
RESPONDENT JEANNE KWONG’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO BRING CASE TO TRIALIV. LEGAL ANALYSIS.
A. Respondent is entitled to an order dismissing this action.