arrow right
[…] (quoting CPLR 901(a)(2) and citing Reis v Club Med, 81 A.D.2d 793 (1st Dep’t 1981); and Cornell Univ. v. Dickerson, 100 Misc.2d 198, 203 (Sup. Ct. Tompkins Co. 1979)). Similarly, the Second Department reversed an order granting class certification on the grounds that the class members’ claims were meritless because none of the class members had filed a notice of claim against the defendant school district. See Hoerger v. Bd. of Educ. of Great Neck Union Free Sch. Dist., 98 A.D.2d 274, 279–80, 471 N.Y.S.2d 139, 142–43 (1983). The 3 CPLR Section 902 provides, in pertinent part as follows: “The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: 1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 902 (McKinney) {01145417.DOCX.3} 8 11 of 14 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/26/2022 03:45 PM INDEX NO. 152791/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 90 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/26/2022 Second Department disagreed with the trial court’s determination that “as notice was alleged in the complaint, the