FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/30/2020 06:35 PM INDEX NO. 152791/2018
[…] class of individuals who performed food services at catered events held at Defendants’ catering
event venues, namely Gotham Hall (“Gotham”) and/or Ziegfeld Ballroom (“Ziegfeld”), from
March 2012 to the present. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated 12 NYCRR Part 146
(“Hospitality Wage Order”, attached as Exhibit A1) and the New York Labor Law (“Labor Law”)
by collecting and retaining mandatory charges (“Mandatory Charges”) that the reasonable
customer would have understood to be in the nature of a gratuity, in contravention of Labor Law
Article 6 § 196-d (“§ 196-d”). [See Plaintiffs’ Amended Class Action Complaint, as filed via
NYSCEF (“Doc. No.”) 19, ¶¶ 1-6, 8].
According to § 196-d, “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation,
or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities,
received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity
for an employee.” The Court of Appeals’ landmark decision in Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10
N.Y.3d 70 (2008) established that “the standard under which a mandatory charge or fee is
purported to be a gratuity should be weighed against the expectation of the reasonable customer…