arrow right
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated 12 NYCRR Part 146 (“Hospitality Wage Order”, attached as Exhibit A1) and the New York Labor Law (“Labor Law”) by collecting and retaining mandatory charges (“Mandatory Charges”) that the reasonable customer would have understood to be in the nature of a gratuity, in contravention of Labor Law Article 6 § 196-d (“§ 196-d”). [See Plaintiffs’ Amended Class Action Complaint, as filed via NYSCEF (“Doc. No.”) 19, ¶¶ 1-6, 8]. According to § 196-d, “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” The Court of Appeals’ landmark decision in Samiento v.