arrow right
[…] She might have found out after the fact about the visit. But it did not affect her immediately upon the visit. Here, even if arguendo trespass liability could be established, “annoyance and discomfort” damages would be nominal. Hwang has not proven causation and has not proven any harm under this cause of action. The Court should remember that, even ifit disagrees with the foregoing analylsis, Hwang is not entitled to “emotional or mental distress” damages for trespass. 5. Slander of Title. Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), reads: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” [Pen. Code. § 115, subd. (a).] Shah’s conviction rests upon the jury’s finding that he assisted or caused the three (3) forged Lum deeds to be recorded and the three (3) deeds of trust to the third-party lenders to be recorded.