FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/07/2017 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 57284/2017
[…] specifically enjoined upon [them]”—i.e., where the State allegedly refused to
conduct a “full” SEQRA review of the potential environmental impacts flowing from
4
4 of 11
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/07/2017 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 57284/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 69 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/07/2017
Entergy’s decision to cease power generation activities at the Indian Point facility.
Pet’s Opp Br at 3 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Even assuming,
for the sake of argument, that such a SEQRA analysis was required, petitioner’s
analysis misconstrues the statute.
CPLR 506 (b) sets forth three bases for venue in CPLR article 78 proceedings.
Venue is proper in any county within the judicial district: (1) “where the respondent
made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically
enjoined upon him [or her] by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken
in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated”; (2) where the
material events giving rise to the determination took place; or, finally, (3) where the
respondent’s principal office is located. CPLR 506 (b). The first of the three bases
for venue “refer[s] to the place of the official action being challenged” and “is framed