FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/07/2017 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 57284/2017
[…] venue for these proceedings.2
Even assuming petitioner had correctly relied on CPLR 503 (a) as the basis
for his venue selection, such reliance would create a conflict between that section
and CPLR 506 (b). As discussed above, under CPLR 506 (b), these proceedings are
not properly venued in Westchester County because none of the material events
giving rise to the challenged State determinations occurred there. Accordingly, the
Court, in the exercise of its discretion pursuant to CPLR 502, may direct that the
proceedings be transferred to a venue “proper under [CPLR article 5] as to at least
2 Moreover, CPLR 503 (a) may not apply for the simple reason that it is effectively
displaced, in the context of a hybrid proceeding and action, by CPLR 506 (b). See CPLR 503
(a) (“Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in
which one of the parties resided when it was commenced”); see also Matter of Dry Harbor
Nursing Home v Zucker, 2016 NY Slip Op 30396(U), *7-*8 (Sup Ct, Queens County 2016);
Matter of Riverkeeper Inc. v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 39 Misc 3d
1231(A), 2013 NY Slip Op 50834(U), *3-*4 (Sup Ct, Westchester County 2013) (in a hybrid