SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] “A” to the Declaration of Matthew J. Warren, Esq. be deemed filed so that service upon the
appropriate parties can be promptly effectuated.
‘if
Vif
Vif
Aid
FAC & C\Defendants\750 - FedEx\11\012- 6
° FedEx Office’s Motion for Leave to
Hwang\Pleading\MotionLeave01t doc File Cross ComplaintComey DW PF WwW HN
10
© °
I. ARGUMENT:
A. THE PROPOSED CROSS-COMPLAINT ARISES OUT OF THE SAME
TRANSACTION, OCCURRENCE, AND FACTS AS THOSE IN THE
UNDERLYING COMPLAINTS, AND THEREFORE, THE CROSS-
COMPLAINT IS PROPER.
Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 428.10(b) states, in pertinent part as follows:
A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a
complaint...may file a cross-complaint setting forth...(b) any cause
of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon,
whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the
cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the
same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences as the cause brought against him. (Emphasis added).
As demonstrated by the Introduction, the Proposed Cross-Complaint arises out of the
same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as those in the Complaints
against FedEx Office. Plaintiffs’ operative Complaints contend that they were harmed by the
conduct of several criminal actors, who deprived Hwang of her properties and then used such
properties to fraudulently obtain $2,200,000.00 in loans against the property. The Proposed
Cross-Complaint is premised on the same set of facts, and, more specifically, targets those who
exercised poor judgment and engaged in undisciplined loan approval and lending practices,
which allowed the criminal actors to further their conspiracy. In this regard, the Cross-Complaint|
is entirely about the same set of facts as those in the underlying Complaints.
However, once the trial date has been set by the Court, as it has in the instant matter,
leave of court is necessary to file a cross-complaint. Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50(c).
Trial in this matter is presently scheduled for January 27, 2014, and as such, leave is required for
FedEx Office to file the proposed Cross-Complaint.
As discussed in greater detail, it is in the “interest of justice” to grant leave to file FedEx
Office’s Cross-Complaint.
Vid
Tif
Vif