SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] FedEx Office to file the proposed Cross-Complaint.
As discussed in greater detail, it is in the “interest of justice” to grant leave to file FedEx
Office’s Cross-Complaint.
Vid
Tif
Vif
FAC & C\Defendants\750 - FedEx\11\012- 7
Hwang\Pleading\MotionLeave01.doc FedEx Office's Motion for Leave to
File Cross-Complaint© me IY DH BF Ww NY
RR PN YN KN NY Se Be Be Be ewe Be Be ee
eI AW BF Bw YH = SO HM AAA RB wWwH HK DS
© °
B. ITIS IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE TO GRANT FEDEX OFFICE LEAVE)
TO FILE JTS CROSS-COMPL.,
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50(c) discusses the standard by which a Motion for
Leave to file a Cross-Complaint is to be weighed: “Leave may be granted in the interest of
justice at any time during the course of the action.”
“The purpose of allowing a cross-complaint is to enable all matters in dispute between
the parties relating to or depending upon the contract, transaction or subject matter upon which
the action is brought or affecting the property to which it relates, to be determined by a single