YWAW kone
[…] Although apparently a typographical error
transposing two numerals, one would think that the moving party would have exercised more care
in stating the statutory basis for its motion. It is with this same lack of care that CommonWealth
asks for a judgment against Palomino based on nothing more than that her husband was convicted
of crimes. CommonWealth wants to win by nothing more than its own say-so against Palomino.
The court cannot grant this request any more than can grant judgment without the introduction at trial
of defensive evidence produced by Palomino.
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, which is the statute governing motions for judgment
on the pleadings, at subdivision (e) provides: “(e) No motion may be made pursuant to this section
... within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, ... unless the court otherwise
permits.” [Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (e).] The trial date herein, although not the initial date,
nevertheless, is set by noticed order for Jun 12 2017. Thirty (30) days before that date (considering