FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 08/11/2021 03:04 PM INDEX NO. 003907/2010
[…] Classes. Upon information and belief, the named plaintiff and Facility Resident Class Members
resided at one or more of the facilities during times where the facility failed to comply §2801d of
the New York State Public Health Law, and other state statutes, codes, rules, and regulations.
AS AND FOR A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
FOR VIOLATION OF ~2801-d OF THE NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW,
PLAINTIFF ALLEGES:
41. Plaintiff refers to and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1-40 above.
42. New York State Public Law Health §2801-d provides that "any residential health
care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit.., shall be liable to
said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation..."
43. Section 2801-d of the New York State Public Health Law defines "right or
benefit" as "any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the
terms of any contract by any state statute, code, rule, or regulation or by any applicable federal
- BROWN CHIARI LLP -
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 08/11/2021 03:04 PM INDEX NO. 003907/2010
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 10 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/11/2021
- Page 11 -
statute, code, rule, or regulation, where non-compliance by said facility with such statute, code,
rule or. regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate governmental authority."
44. Section 2801-d further provides that any resident/patient whose has suffered a
deprivation or injury as a result of such violation is entitled to compensatory damages sufficient
to compensate such patient for such injury, but in no event less than 25% of the daily per patient