FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 09/22/2022 05:28 PM INDEX NO. 719600/2019
[…] (Code
Civ. Proc., § 418.10(a).)
DISCUSSION
Even without proper service, a
defendant who makes a general appearance submits to the jurisdiction of the
court and waives any challenge to personal jurisdiction. (See
In re Jennifer
O., supra,
184 Cal.App.4th at p. 547;
ViaView, Inc. v. Retzlaff
(2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 198, 210.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 lists
the acts which constitute a general appearance. (
Air Machine Com SRL v.
Superior Court
(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 414, 425;
Humphrey v. Bewley
(2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 571, 580.) Section 1014 provides as follows: A defendant
appears in an action when the defendant answers,
demurs
, files a
notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to
Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the
plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of
appearance for the defendant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1014.)
Defendant Zorikova filed a demurrer
on June 20, 2024, thus making a general appearance and consenting to the
Courts jurisdiction. As a result, the motion to quash is moot.
CONCLUSION
Defendant Alla Zorikovas motion to
quash service of summons is DENIED.
Ruling