aI Dw ss
[…] 2010 and 2012 cases—whereas Met proposes that the Court enter judgment on each legal theory
raised in connection with those causes of action. Met’s proposal contravenes well-established
law. The Court should enter judgment on causes of action, not individual legal theories.
A final judgment is a “final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or
proceeding,” Code. Civ. Proc. § 577, which must dispose of “all the causes of action pending
between the parties.” Kurwa v. Kislinger, 57 Cal. 4th 1097, 1100 (2013) (emphasis added); see
also, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 437c(f)(1) (“A motion for summary adjudication shall be granted
only if it completely disposes of a cause of action. . . .”); Code Civ. Proc. § 430.50(a) (“A
demurrer to a complaint . . . may be taken to the whole complaint . . . or to any of the causes of
action stated therein.”). The final judgment is not intended to recapitulate every legal theory
presented in the case. On the contrary, “California has consistently applied the ‘primary rights’
theory, under which the invasion of one primary right gives rise to a single cause of action,”