arrow right
[…] Decl. of Nenni, 13. Well over three weeks remain for conducting depositions, a task which neither party has yet begun. Decl. of Nenni, 417. ARGUMENT Defendants intend to call on only three expert witnesses, one of whom has already been identified. Expert discovery has not yet commenced, and over three weeks remain for Plaintiff to depose expert witnesses. As such, Plaintiff will be unable to show detrimental reliance on a lack of expert witness list; and, Plaintiff will suffer no prejudice moving forward, as Plaintiff has ample time and resources to conduct depositions. CCP §§ 2034.620 and 2034.720 use the same legal standards in addressing when and whether courts may grant leave to augment or belatedly submit expert witness lists: “(a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses; (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” Thus, the first two subsections can be summarized as (a) reliance, and (b) prejudice. Next, courts assess whether the moving party: “(1) Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.