SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (323) 852-1000
FRANDZEL ROBINS BLOoM & CsaTo, L.C.
500 WisHIRE BOULEVARD, | 7H FLOOR
SOU mem YD DH RB WN
e é
here and this objection should be overruled.
Further, Plaintiff improperly attempts to invoke CCP §2030.230. Plaintiff has not shown
that the burden or expense of preparing or making a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or
from the documents would be substantially the same for both parties, a requirement for CCP
§2030.230 to apply. To the contrary, Plaintiff has access to all such documents and the burden
would be substantially greater for Defendants. Thus, a reference to CCP §2030.230 is an evasive
response. CCP §2023.010(f). Further, to comply with CCP 2030.230, a sufficient answer requires
Plaintiff "to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This
specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify,
as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.”
CCP §2030.230. Only then would Plaintiffs offer to "afford to the propounding party a reasonable
opportunity to examine, audit or inspect these documents and make copies, compilations,
abstracts, or summaries of them" be appropriate. Since Plaintiff completely failed to provide any
such specifications, but merely stated that "numerous documents exist which ‘refer’ to the
Construction Loan," Plaintiff may not rely on CCP §2030.230 and must be compelled to identify