arrow right
[…] "B." Mattioli had moved. A copy of the email correspondence is attached hereto as Exhibit 459032.1 2 of 4 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/28/2018 03:55 PM INDEX NO. 652792/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/28/2018 14. Personal service was attempted again on NJ Paz at itslast known business address, 164 ½ Newman Springs Road East, Red Bank, New Jersey 07701. However, the Process Server was informed that NJ Paz moved from that location approximately six (6) months ago or went out "C." of business. A copy of the email correspondence is attached hereto as Exhibit 15. CPLR § 306-b provides that, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion . . . upon good cause shown or in the interest service." of justice, extend time for 16. The Court of Appeals opined that, "the Legislature gave the courts two separate standards by which to measure an application for an extension of time to serve": (1) good cause justice." shown or (2) in the interest of Leader v.