FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/04/2021
[…] As important, Ms. Robinson began her prenatal care at LIJMC and was transferred over to
defendant Deepak Nanda, M.D., P.C., where defendant Pafos started seeing her. As such, there
sufficient nexus between the care provided that defendants Pafos and LIJMC created a material
issue of fact on the issue of continuous treatment.
47. Thus, here, there are material issues of fact as to the applicability of the continuous
treatment doctrine, making summary judgment improper on this issue.
POINT II.
IN THE ALTERNATIVE, THE CLAIMS AGAINST
DEFENDANTS NANDA AND LIJMC WERE TIMELY FILED
PURSUANT TO CPLR 203(c).
48. Pursuant to CPLR 203(c), “[in] an action which is commenced by filing, a claim
asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest
with such defendant when the action is commenced.” In Connell v. Hayden, the Appellate Division,
Second Department, explained this “relation-back” doctrine as contained in this provision:
Where a defendant is served late, the plaintiff's claim will
nevertheless be deemed interposed against him as of the earlier