arrow right
[…] Id, at 678. There, the court also held: Parties are united when their interests in the subject matter is such that they will stand or fall together with respect to the plaintiff’s claim. In a negligence action, “the defenses available to two defendants will be identical, and thus their interests will be united, only where one is vicariously liable for the acts of the other.” Id., at 67. In DeLuca v. Baybridge at Bayside Condominium I, the Appellate Division, Second Department, similarly held: Although not preserved for appellate review, we note that pursuant to CPLR 203(c) the relation-back doctrine applies to claims "interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced." Although Century and the Baybridge defendants were sued in two separate actions, the relation-back doctrine may be applied here when the actions are consolidated Since the prior action has been reinstated, these two actions can now be consolidated in the Supreme Court, Kings County. 5 A.D.3d