BRAYTONSPURCELL LLP
[…] C.C.P. 2033.040 without substantial justification. As such, defendant’s Interrogatories are
unnecessarily duplicative, unduly burdensome, and harassing.
Ut
KNojure $0581 5iptdvse-opp-mte-soe- TEMP A 5 “ise
PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT TEMPORARY PLANT CLEANERS, INC.'S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF
ITS MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES TO PLAINTIFF, SET ONE2 Oe NY Dw eB ww
OD PQ DW Fw HN
en YN NN NN YD
CTA hw Ow YH FS
bo
REASON WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE COMPELLED:
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.040(a) clearly authorizes more than 35 interrogatories when
accompanied by a declaration of necessity, “subject to the right of the responding party to seek a
protective order.” (Emphasis added) The clear implication is that the responding party cannot
simply object to more than 35 interrogatories. Rather, the responding party must seek a
protective order within the time and in the manner required by Code of Civil Procedure
§2030,090(a). See Catanese v.