BRAYTONSPURCELL LLP
[…] ITS MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES TO PLAINTIFF, SET ONE.oO 0 WN Dw BY Ww
the instant defendant, warranting the 52 Interrogatories. Plaintiff obj
LS 0 0 . jects to each Interrogator
over No. 35 to extent that this set of Specially Prepared Interrogatories exceeds the limit under
CCP, 2033.040 without substantial justification. As such, defendant’s Interrogatories are
unnecessarily duplicative, unduly burdensome, and harassing.
REASON WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE. COMPELLED:
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.040(a) clearly authorizes more than 35 interrogatories when
accompanied by a declaration of necessity, “subject to the right of the responding party to seek a
protective order.” (Emphasis added) The clear implication 1s that the responding party cannot
simply object to more than 35 interrogatories. Rather, the responding party must seek’ a
protective order within the time and in the manner required by Code of Civil Procedure
§2030.090(a). See Catanese v.