BRAYTONSPURCELL LLP
[…] Specific reason as to why the complexity or the quantity of issues in this lawsuit is applicable to
the instant defendant, warranting the 52 Interrogatories. Plaintiff objects to each Interrogatory
over No. 35 to extent that this set of Specially Prepared Interrogatories exceeds the limit under
C.C.P. 2033.040 without substantial justification. As such, defendant's Interrogatories are
unnecessarily duplicative, unduly burdensome, and harassing.
REASON WHY _A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE COMPELLED:
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.040(a) clearly authorizes more than 35 interrogatories when
accompanied by a declaration of necessity, “subject to the right of the responding party to seek a
protective order,” (Emphasis added) Thé clear implication is that the responding party cannot
simply object to more than 35 interrogatories. Rather, the responding arty must seek a
protective order within thé time and in the manner required by Code of Civil Procedure
§2030.090(a). See Catanese v.