arrow right
[…] As such, Dillingham and CSK 6 | now seek ex parte relief from this Court and respectfully request that the Court issue an 7 | order compelling production of Plaintiff Charles Husband for one hour of deposition, 8 | either telephonically or in person, or, in the alternative, an order shortening time for 9 hearing on Dillingham and CSK’s motion to compel deposition of Plaintiff Charles 10 | Husband. li 12 B. Good Cause Exists For The Court To Grant Leave To Allow Dillingham and CSK To Further Depose Plaintiff Charles Husband 13 14 Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 (a) states: 15 Once a party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a 16 party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a 17 subsequent deposition of that deponent. 18 However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 (b) adds: 19 Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave 20 to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken. Counsel for Dillingham and CSK has tried unsuccessfully to meet and confer with 23 | Plaintiff's counsel regarding a stipulation allowing a subsequent deposition of Mr. Bech th 16 ji i Kennett 24 || Husband.