arrow right
[…] Because admission of Mr. Ay’s testimony will create substantial danger of undue prejudice, confuse the issues and mislead the jury, it should be excluded. Celli v. Sports Car Club of America, Inc., 29 Cal. App. 3d 511, 522 (1972). D. Alternatively, York Requests The Court Schedule A Hearing Pursuant To Evidence Code 402 Lo Determine Whether Critical Threshold Facts Exist That Would Permit The Admission Of Mr. Ay’s Testimony California Evidence Code section 402 provides, in pertinent part: (a) when the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or non-existence shall be determined as provided in this article. (b) the court may hear and determine the question of admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury... In this case, the preliminary facts to be determined here are whether there is reliable foundational evidence for Mr. Ay to opine whether Plaintiff had exposure to asbestos from York products and whether the methods employed by Mr.