arrow right
[…] However, Ay admits in deposition that he had no understanding of the plaintiffs washing of the compressor parts, the cleaning of the components or the submerging of the parts in a cleaning solvent. Rather, Ay can only testify as to irrelevant and anecdotal processes he occasionally encountered when he himself removed. gaskets. (See Exhibit C, deposition of Charles Ay, p.26:8 to p. 27:22.) IL LEGAL ARGUMENT A. Charles Ay Does Not Possess The Requisite Skill Or Qualifications Necessary To Offer An Opinion About Plaintiff Work Evidence Code section 720(a) states that: A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such 2 DEF, YORK INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION’S MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE THE EXPERT CGC-09-275098 TESTIMONY OF CHARLES AYPNR yy RP RP RP RP NM Be oe ee oe ee Oe OR Om me Se YN BD Oh F&F WD Be @e SF SCS SC BQ HR HH F&F BV RP = SF oe YW KR Hk we Ne special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. The Court of Appeals recently weighed in on the admissibility of expert testimony on asbestos exposure, and their holding is significant because it concluded that the opinions of Charles Ay that plaintiff sought to introduce were mere speculation. In Andrews v.